The 2013 AMD Developer Summit has come and gone – and it was our best developer conference yet! APU13 featured a wealth of informative sessions covering a wide range of heterogeneous computing topics. If you weren’t able to join us, or just want to check out some of the sessions you didn’t have a chance to attend, please browse below. Find a session that interests you, then click to view it.

This track provides key insights into heterogeneous computing technology advancements and how HSA compilers, optimized algorithms, and domain specific libraries deliver remarkable & power efficient application performance.
Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 HC-4015 Paul Blinzer AMD The HSA System Architecture Requirements: An overview  [View presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 HC-4019 Mayank Daga, Mark Nutter AMD Exploiting Coarse-grained Parallelism in B+ Tree Searches on an APU [View presentation]
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 HC-4012 Huming Zhu Xidian University Complex Network Clustering Using GPU-based Parallel Non-negative Matrix Factorization  [View Presentation]
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 HC-4020 Michael Wootton AMD Enhancing OpenCL™ performance in AfterShot Pro with HSA  [View Presentation]
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 HC-4017 Dibyendu Das, Leonid Lobachev, Prakash Raghavendra AMD HSA Compilers Technology [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 HC-4016 Dmitri Yudanov, Leon Reznik AMD / Rochester Institute of Technology Heterogeneous Implementation of Neural Network Algorithms [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 HC-4022 Wu Feng Virginia Tech Towards an Ecosystem for Heterogeneous Parallel Computing [View presentation]
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 HC-4021 Robert Engel AMD Efficient scheduling of OpenMP and OpenCL™ workloads on Accelerated Processing Units [View presentation]
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 HC-4018 Paul Blinzer AMD Being special in a unified memory world: How to make the most of GPU accessible memory [View presentation]
This track consists of sessions demonstrating how heterogeneous processing will unleash powerful application utilizing existing and emerging web technologies including HTML5, WebGL, WebCL, Java, Hadoop, Python, and others.
Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 WT-4064 Tony Parisi ViZi Build Rich Applications with HTML5 and WebGL [View presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 WT-4067 Ian Ballantyne Turbulenz High performance WebGL games with the Turbulenz Engine  [View presentation]
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 WT-4069 Mikael Bourges-Sevenier Aptina WebCL: Enabling OpenCL™ Acceleration of Web Applications  [View presentation]
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 WT-4140 Remi Arnaud & Various Panel Past, Present and Future of GPU accelerated graphics in the web browser
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 WT-4072 Vangelis Kokkevis, Antoine Labour, Brian Salomon Google Rendering Web Content at 60fps [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 WT-4151 Khaled Mammou, Remi Arnaud, Fabrice Robinet AMD and MontageJS Efficient Delivery of 3D Web Contents with Khronos and MPEG Technologies [View presentation]
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 WT-4071 Kevin Rushforth, Chien Yang, John Yoon, Nicolas Lorain Oracle GPU accelerated 3D graphics for Java [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 WT-4073 Shannon Woods, Ken Russell Google ANGLE and cross-platform WebGL support [View presentation]
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 WT-4065 Leo Meyerovich, Matthew Torok UC Berkeley Superconductor: GPU Web Programming for Big Data Visualization [View presentation]
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 WT-4066 Ian Ballantyne Turbulenz The Making of Turbulenz’ Polycraft WebGL Benchmark [View presentation]
This track focuses on the cloud computing paradigm shift that is driving new methods of delivering computing resources, APU enabled applications, data, and services globally via Internet technology.
Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 CC-4010 Steven Citron-Pousty Red Hat Bringing Spatial Love to your Java Application [View presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 CC-4001 Gary Frost, Vignesh Ravi AMD Aparapi and HSA: Easing the developer path to APU/GPU accelerated Java applications  [View presentation]
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 CC-4006 Derrick Isoka, Olof Mases Microsoft Deliver Hardware Accelerated Applications Using RemoteFX vGPU with Windows Server  [View presentation]
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 CC-4009 Anil Rao, Satheesh Nanniyur AMD Optimizing Hadoop Deployments with SeaMicro SM15000  [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 CC-4153 Paul Curtis Verizon Verizon Cloud Compute and the SM15000  [View Presentation]  
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 CC-4000 Max Grossman Rice University Characterizing APU Performance in HadoopCL on Heterogeneous Distributed Platforms  [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 CC-4007 Yucheng Low, Joseph Gonzalez, Carlos Guestrin GraphLab Large-Scale Machine Learning on Graphs  [View presentation]
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 CC-4150 Scott Herbel HP HP Moonshot System + AMD’s Opteron X2150 = develop anything, anywhere with hosted desktops [View presentation
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 CC-4005 Joshua Mora AMD Performance analysis of 3D Finite Difference computational stencils on Seamicro fabric compute systems [View presentation]

This track demonstrates how Console & PC games have reached new levels of realism due in large measure to their ability to take advantage powerful discrete graphics and APU multi-core computing technologies.

Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 GS-4112 Guennadi Riguer, Brian Bennett AMD Mantle: Empowering 3D Graphics Innovation [View Presentation]
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 GS-4141 Deven Raut CiiNOW, Inc. Optimizing Games for Maximum Performance and Graphic Fidelity [View presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 GS-4135 Martin Dufour Audiokinetic Inc. Wwise Convolution Reverb with TrueAudio [View presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 GS-4152 Michael Mantor AMD AMD’s Radeon™ R9-290X, One Big dGPU  [View presentation
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 GS-4134 Victor Chin Splashtop Fast, Easy, Remote access [View presentation]
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 GS-4151 Jurjen Katsman Nixxes Software BV Developing Thief with new AMD technology  [View presentation]  
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 GS-4136 Gordon Selley AMD Optimizing Game Development using AMD’s GPU PerfStudio 2 [View presentation]
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 GS-4150 Erwin Coumans AMD Bullet 3 OpenCL Rigid Body Simulation [View presentation]
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 GS-4147 Bill Bilodeau, Donsoo Han AMD TressFX 2.0 [View presentation]
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 GS-4133 Sean Tracy Crytek CRYENGINE and AMD bringing the next generation now [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 GS-4106 Layla Mah AMD A Crash Course on the AMD GCN Architecture [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 GS-4139 Dmitry Kozlov AMD RapidFire for Cloud Gaming  [View presentation]
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 GS-4108 Bill Bilodeau AMD Direct Compute in Gaming  [View presentation]
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 GS-4093 Jerry Mahabub, Michel Henein GenAudio, Inc. AstoundSound for Gaming – The next dimension in the evolution of Audio! [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 4:45 GS-4137 Panel Various The future of Gaming Panel
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 GS-4145 Dan Baker, Tim Kip, Guennadi Riguer Oxide / AMD Oxide discusses how Mantle enables game engine performance [View Presentation]
This track showcases examples of innovation being driven into powerful client computing experiences that will enhance user experiences from low powered handheld, mobile, and desktop devices.
Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 CE-4114 Nao Yoshikawa ArcSoft Screen Mirror, a unified screen mirroring solution that utilizes AMD technologies such as DEM and VCE  [View presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 CE-4029 Ofer Affias eyeSight Mobile Technologies eyeSite’s Gesture recognition technology + introducing the developer SDK  [View presentation]
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 CE-4030 Stanley Lam CyberLink Optimizing Photo Editing Application with HSA Technology [View presentation]
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 CE-4115 Apu Kumar BlueStacks Immersive Android UI on Windows [View presentation]
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 CE-4028 Daryl Sartain AMD Miracast with AMD Wireless Display technology – Kickass gaming and other usages [View Presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 CE-4026 David Brebner Fingertapps New Interfaces [View presentation]
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 CE-4117 Rick Champagne Corel HSA optimizations and impact on end user experiences for AfterShot Pro and WinZip [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 CE-4116 Brian Lysak Nuance Nuance Speech recognition on AMD Platforms [View presentation]
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 CE-4031 Steve Capezza Panel Dockport – turning your thin and lite client device into a multi-screen, multi-IO productivity machine
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 CE-4027 Reed Hinkle Texas Instruments Sensor Fusion – HID virtualized over LPC [View presentation]
This track centers on innovations in multimedia processing applications and algorithms that are enabled by heterogeneous computing.
Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 MM-4096 Steve Borho MulticoreWare x265: Open Source H.265/HEVC Video Encoder [View presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 MM-4085 Laurent Betbeder SCEA Designing a game audio engine for HSA [View presentation]  
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 MM-4113 James Bankoski Google Vp9 – Next Generation Video For the Web [View presentation]
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 MM-4097 Harris Gasparakis, Vadim Pisarevsky, Andrey Pavlenko AMD, ItSeez OpenCV-CL [View presentation]
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 MM-4092 Srikanth Gollapudi AMD Optimizing FFMPEG and Handbrake Using OpenCL™ and Other AMD HW Capabilities [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 MM-4105 Gary Demos Image Essence, LLC Realtime 4k HDR Decoding with GPU ACES [View presentation
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 MM-4095 Amit Mookerjee, Carl Wakeland AMD Innovating with AMD Multimedia Technologies [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 MM-4104 Joseph Hsieh Adobe Smart Sharpen using OpenCL™ in Adobe Photoshop CC – Challenges and Achievements [View presentation]
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 MM-4099 Noman Hashim Apical Limited Adapting game content to the viewing environment [View presentation]
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 MM-4094 Khaled Mammou, Ihab Amer AMD AMD Video Compression Engine: The Route towards Low-Latency Cloud Gaming Solutions [View presentation]
This track features sessions focused on areas of interest to parties developing professional graphics and computing applications as well as techniques for utilizing CPUs and multiple GPUs to get the most out of available graphics and computing power.
Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 PG-4118 Steve Hoeg Adobe Systems Advanced GPU Accelerated Video Editing [View presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 PG-4037 Leonard Hoffnung Siemens PLM Software Fast modal analysis with NX Nastran and GPUs [View presentation]  
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 PG-4120 Gideon Shmuel eyeSight Bringing next generation gesture technology to digital devices [View presentation]
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 PG-4039 Dmitry Kozlov AMD RapidFire API  [View presentation]
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 PG-4035 Wociech Tarnawski Vratis Virtual Microscopy in the cloud [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 PG-4036 Jakub Pola, Lukasz Miroslaw Vratis Computational Fluid Dynamics of the blood flow in the cloud [View presentation]
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 PG-4119 Jacques Lefaucheux Cintoo3D 3D Geometry Compression on GPU  [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 PG-4034 Karl Hillesland AMD Using OpenGL and DirectX for Heterogeneous Compute [View presentation]  
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 PG-4084 Luis Crivelli Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp Accelerating Abaqus Using AMD GPUs  [View presentation]
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 PG-4155 Dmitry Kozlov AMD AMD FirePro Advanced Technologies [View presentation]

 

This track showcases programming languages and models that target heterogeneous architectures and what techniques apply for building Domain Specific Languages on heterogeneous platforms.
Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 PL-4042 Vasanth Venkatachalam AMD Wholly Graal: Accelerating GPU offload for Java/Sumatra using the OpenJDK Graal infrastructur. [View presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 PL-4048 Neil Henning Codeplay Adapting languages for parallel processing on GPUs [View presentation]  
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 PL-4044 Michael Wolfe The Portland Group, Inc. OpenACC on AMD APUs and GPUs with the PGI Accelerator Compilers [View presentation]
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 PL-4050 Peter Zion Fabric Engine Inc. HSA and Fabric Engine: A game changer for Digital Content Creation [View presentation]
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 PL-4051 Yaxun Liu AMD An Introduction to SPIR for OpenCL™ Application Developers and Compiler Developers [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 PL-4090 Brad Beckmann AMD Sequential Consistency for Heterogeneous-Race-Free: Programmer-centric Memory Models for Heterogeneous Platforms [View presentation]
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 PL-4049 Tor Aamodt, Arrvindh Shriraman UBC Cache Coherence for GPU Architectures [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 PL-4043 Gregor Miller University of British Columbia Accelerating OpenVL for Heterogeneous Platforms [View presentation]
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 PL-4089 Shuai Che, Bradford Bechmann, Steve Reinhardt, Kevin Skadron AMD Accelerating and Evaluating OpenCL™ Graph Applications  [View presentation]
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 PL-4047 Monir Mozumder AMD Big Data Workload Analysis Using SWAT and Ipython Notebooks [View presentation]
This track focuses on a full range of heterogeneous computing developer tools from compilers and debuggers to profilers and analyzers as well as, techniques for leveraging the full benefits and maximum performance of heterogeneous computing environments.
Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 PT-4052 Gordon Selley, Yaki Tebeka AMD Introduction to AMD Developer Tools  [View presentation]  
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 PT-4054 John Melonakos AccelerEyes OpenCL™ Accelerated Compute Libraries [View presentation]  
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 PT-4057 Wu Feng, Mark Gardner Virginia Tech Automated CUDA-to-OpenCL™ Translation with CU2CL: What’s Next?  [View presentation]  
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 PT-4056 Boby George Microsoft Corp Harnessing Heterogeneous Systems Using C++ AMP – How the Story is Evolving  [View presentation]
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 PT-4055 Tzachi Cohen AMD Optimizing Raytracing on GCN with AMD Development Tools [View presentation
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 PT-4059 Ben Sander AMD Bolt: A C++ Template Library for Heterogeneous Computing [View presentation]  
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 PT-4053 Uri Shomroni, Budi Purnomo, Baskar Muthumani AMD Advanced OpenCL™. Debugging and Profiling Using AMD CodeXL [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 PT-4058 Hui Huang, Zhaoqiang Zheng, Lihua Zhang MulticoreWare Inc. Measuring and Optimizing Performance of Cluster and Private Cloud Applications Using PPA [View presentation]
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 PT-4102 David Kaeli, Rafael Ubal Northeastern University Simulation, Compilation and Debugging of OpenCL™ on the AMD Southern Islands [View presentation]
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 PT-4142 Jean-Charles Vasnier CAPS entreprise Porting and Optimizing OpenMP applications to APU using CAPS tools [View presentation]
This track features innovative solution companies bringing compelling software and applications advances to a broad range of markets.
Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 IS-4078 Matt Bell Matterport 3D Reconstruction with Matterport [View presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 IS-4079 Sanjay Patel Personify Inc. Innovating the Video Calling Experience [View presentation]
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 IS-4076 Apu Kumar BlueStacks Play Bigger – Gaming For The Masses [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 IS-4025 Tracey Wiedmeyer InContext Solutions InContext ShopperMX – Innovative Shopper Marketing Simulations [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 IS-4075 Deven Raut CiiNOW, Inc. Optimizing Games for Maximum Performance and Graphic Fidelity [View presentation]
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 IS-4081 Philippe Clavel Rabbit Rabbit: Reinventing Video Chat [View presentation]
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 IS-4011 Zubin Dowlaty, Krishnaraj Gharpure Mu Sigma Inc. Accelerating Analytics on HADOOP using OpenCL™ [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 IS-4107 Emiliano Gambaretto Mixamo Hardware-accelerated real-time facial Motion Capture
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 IS-4003 Kovey Kovalan, Sanket Gajjar Kjava Medical A Cloud Based Medical Imaging Platform Using APU  [View presentation]
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 IS-4023 Ronald Indeck, Michael Henrichs, Roger Chamberlain, Joseph Lancaster VelociData, Washington University Heterogeneous Development on a COTS System [View presentation]
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 IS-4082 Norbert Heusser ParStream GmbH Real-Time insight in Big Data – Even faster using HSA [View presentation]
This track explores how hardware support for security is becoming fundamental, and new ways in which software can take advantage of, and positively exploit, available hardware to provide a seamless, secure experience while protecting against advanced persistent threats, malware and virus, or loss of identity data.
Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 SE-4086 Moderated by Lawrence Latif, AMD Panel Leveraging Industry Standards to Provide the Best Security for Clients, Clouds and the Internet of Things
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 SE-4101 Jonathan Geater Trustonic Trust thy neighbour? Trustworthy multi-tenancy for the modern application ecosystem [View presentation]
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 SE-4088 Bill Curtis ARM IOT, not WGOT: Let’s build the Internet of Things, not Walled Gardens of Things [View presentation]
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 SE-4110 Martin Ahlers VASCO Securing Identities in the Cloud – Simple Methods, Satisfied Customers [View presentation]
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 SE-4128 Rod Schultz Adobe Systems DRM: From software secrets to hardware protection [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 SE-4060 Norman Shaw, John Pragnell ExactTrak Ltd Securing the Mobile World [View presentation]
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 SE-4111 Len Mizrah, Max Berman Authernative, Inc. User Authentication for Mobile Devices and Access  [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 SE-4061 Charles Ng Fingerprint Card AB Low Power Yet Robust Biometric Fingerprint Technology [View presentation]
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 SE-4063 Sean Dyon, Jim Sullivan BIO-key Leveraging Fingerprint Biometric Authentication to Streamline Secure Access  [View presentation]
Wed 5:00 – 5:45 SE-4087 Dan Wong AMD Leveraging HW-based content security [View presentation]

This track demonstrates the broad adoption of Heterogeneous Systems Architecture across disparate hardware and software platforms by members of the HSA Foundation.

Day Time Session ID Speaker(s) Organization Title
Tues 10:00 – 10:45 HSA-4130 Wen-mei Hwu MulticoreWare Inc. HSA for Application Programming  [View Presentation]
Tues 11:00 – 11:45 HSA-4127 Phil Rogers, Nandini Ramani, Mike Muller, Wen-mei Hwu, Chien-Ping Lu, Tony King-Smith, Richard Fichera (Moderator) Panel HSA Panel
Tues 2:45 – 3:30 HSA-4024 Eric Caspole AMD OpenJDK Sumatra Project: Bringing the GPU to Java  [View Presentation]
Tues 4:00 – 4:45 HSA-4122 Ian Bratt ARM HSA Queuing Model [View presentation]
Tues 5:00 – 5:45 HSA-4138 Yeh-Ching Chung, Jiun-Hung Ding National Tsing Hua University HSAemu – A Full System Emulator for HSA Platform [View presentation]
Wed 10:00 – 10:45 HSA-4123 Ben Gaster Qualcomm HSA Memory Model [View presentation]
Wed 11:00 – 11:45 HSA-4146 Jeff Bier Embedded Vision Alliance Creating Smarter Applications and Systems Through Visual Intelligence [View presentation]
Wed 2:45 – 3:30 HSA-4131 Ben Sander AMD HSAIL Programmers Manual: Uncovered [View presentation]
Wed 4:00 – 4:45 HSA-4149 Andy Glew Imagination Technology HSA issues and opportunities for CPU architecture [View presentation]